Buy complete Civil Engineering Mock Test series (128 Tests) just INR 250/-

For Demo: Click Here

This Complete Civil Engineering All syllabus and Subject wise mock tests course contains more than 5800 MCQs and 128 mock tests. Which will be very useful for SSC JE, AE, AEE, ESE, GATE, ISRO, all competitive examinations.
  • Validity 2 years
  • Original worth Price INR 500/-
  • Unlimited times to reattempt the tests.
  • Individual login and course progress view - https://civilengg.in/
  • Very cheap price comparing to the other mock test series platform
  • All syllabus Civil Engineering Mock tests - 59
  • Subject wise mock tests - 68
  • Tests are available in all syllabus and subject wise mode & MCQs in PDF

Herewith we have shared the October 11th 2018, current Affairs GK 30 MCQs. Which are very usefull for all UPSC, SSC, Banking, all State and Central level Civil Services exams.


Who has been chosen as India’s first ‘Miss Trans Queen’?

A. Harshini
B. Sania Sood
C. Namita Ammu
D. Veena Sendre
Answer: Option D

1. Who is the author of the book “The Paradoxical Prime Minister: Narendra Modi And His India”?
[A] Shashi Tharoor
[B] Sanjay Baru
[C] Piyush Goyal
[D] Ravi Mantha

Answer: Option A

The large-scale air exercises launched by Ukraine and NATO countries is named as;

A. Austra Hind
B. IMCOR 2018
C. Konkan
D. Clear Sky 2018
Answer: Option D

Kishour Giri, who passed away recently, was the noted singer and music director from which state?
[A] Arunachal Pradesh
[B] Assam
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Odisha

Answer: Option B

As per the report of Oxfam World Inequality Index 2018, what is the position of India?

A. 152th
B. 147th
C. 108th
D. 92nd
Answer: Option B

Which sports personality has been honoured with the Ramineni Foundation’s outstanding person award?
[A] Sakshi Malik
[B] Pullela Gopichand
[C] Dipa Karmakar
[D] P V Sindhu
Answer: Option B

Wild Life Week celebrations concludes in which of the following park?

A. Jim Corbett National Park
B. Sundarban National Park
C. National Zoological Park
D. Kaziranga National Park
Answer: Option C

As per which section of the Representation of the People Act 1951, the Election Commission of India (ECI) to fill casual vacancies in Karnataka but not in Andhra Pradesh?

[A] Section 153A
[B] Section 154A
[C] Section 151A
[D] Section 152A

Answer: Option C

Which company won the Deming Prize for 2018?

A. Indus Towers
B. Abertis Telecom
C. SBA Communications
D. IHS Tower
Answer: Option A

Which IIT institute Signs MoU with Tamil Nadu E-Governance Agency?

A. IIT-Kharagpur
B. IIT-Madras
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT- Delhi
Answer: Option B

Which Indian organisation has recently organised Workshop on ‘Best Practices in International Arbitration’ in New Delhi?
[A] NABARD
[B] NASSCOM
[C] Press Council of India
[D] NITI Aayog
Answer: Option D



Corporate affairs ministry set up a panel to check on the discounts offered by the online retailers. It consists of how many members?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12
Answer: Option C

The government has appointed Pravin Srivastava as __________ Chief Statistician of India (CSI).

A. 6th
B. 5th
C. 3rd
D. 4th
Answer: Option C

Who has been appointed as the new Solicitor General of India?

A. K. K. Venugopal
B. Harish Salve
C. Ranjit Kumar
D. Tushar Mehta
Answer: Option D

Rakesh Sharma has taken charge as the MD and CEO of which bank?

A. IDBI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Bank Of Baroda
D. Andhra Bank
Answer: Option A

Who has been appointed the new Solicitor General of India?
[A] Ranjit Kumar
[B] Kunal Mangal
[C] Tushar Mehta
[D] Pankaj Jain

Answer: Option C

Who laid a foundation stone on Country’s first 58-acre biofuel plant to be set up at Bargarh district of Odisha by BPCL?

A. Naveen Patnaik
B. Ganeshi Lal
C. Narendra Modi
D. Dharmendra Pradhan
Answer: Option B

Which country scientists created a 3D-printed meals?

A. British
B. Poland
C. Netherlands
D. Belgium
Answer: Option A
Which Indian company has recently announced Rs 1.5 crores Aarohan Social Innovation Awards (ASIA) to push innovation in social work?

A. Tata Motors
B. Mahindra & Mahindra
C. Infosys
D. Reliance Industries
Answer: Option C

Every year, 11 October has been marked as the International Day of the Girl. The theme of this year is;

A. Ending child marriage
B. With Her: A Skilled Girl Force
C. EmPOWER Girls: Before, during and after crises
D. Empowering Adolescent Girls: Ending the Cycle of Violence
Answer: Option B

Football player John Terry announced his retirement recently belongs to which country?

A. England
B. Spain
C. Brazil
D. Argentina
Answer: Option A

The theme for 2018 World Mental Health Day is;

A. Mental health in the workplace
B. Young people and mental health in a changing world
C. Dignity in Mental Health
D. Living with Schizophrenia
Answer: Option B

Which state set up an anti-terrorist force ‘kavach’?

A. Haryana
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer: Option A


Share to all

Buy complete Civil Engineering Mock Test series (128 Tests) just INR 250/-

For Demo: Click Here

This Complete Civil Engineering All syllabus and Subject wise mock tests course contains more than 5800 MCQs and 128 mock tests. Which will be very useful for SSC JE, AE, AEE, ESE, GATE, ISRO, all competitive examinations.
  • Validity 2 years
  • Original worth Price INR 500/-
  • Unlimited times to reattempt the tests.
  • Individual login and course progress view - https://civilengg.in/
  • Very cheap price comparing to the other mock test series platform
  • All syllabus Civil Engineering Mock tests - 59
  • Subject wise mock tests - 68
  • Tests are available in all syllabus and subject wise mode & MCQs in PDF

We are providing a free Quantity Surveying course for the lesser privileged students

Course Overview

This course will be conducted online to the lesser privileged Civil Engineering College Students in India. it is focused on the practical application of Estimation using Auto Cad & M.S Excel. The main aim of the course is to upskill the Civil Engineering students with real examples and a full-fledged real project for better understanding.

Course Duration : 3 Months.
Mode : Virtual (2 Sessions will be conducted per week, Total no. of sessions 17-20 )
Teaching Language: English only

Eligibility

  • Final year Engineering or Diploma students.
  • Passed out students who seeking the jobs
  • Annual Income fewer than 4 Lakhs per annum.

Benefits

  • The certificate will be issued based on the successful completion of the course.

To register Click here