May 7 2019 Top & Important Current Affairs MCQs

Welcome to the Current Affairs MCQ Question & Answers Section of General Awareness today, we have shared the daily important Current Affairs MCQs which will be very useful for IAS, SSC exams, Railways, IBPS SO, IBPS Clerk Mains, NIACL AO, every banking and government jobs. This section provides complete GK multiple choice questions and Answers.

 

Question No: 1

Which​​ Assembly Passes Act to Allow Shops & Businesses Remain Open 24X7

a)​​ Kerala​​ 

b)​​ West bengal​​ 

c)​​ Punjab​​ 

d)​​ Gujarat​​ 

Correct Ans:​​ d) Gujarat

 

Question No: 2

Which Air force​​ Successfully Tested A Laser System To Shoot Down Multiple Missiles?

a)​​ Indian

b)​​ Chinese

c)​​ USA

d)​​ Russian

Correct Ans:​​ c) USA

 

Question No: 3

________________​​ an Indian-origin journalist in South Africa, has been honoured in the UK with 2019 V K Krishna Menon award

A)​​ GD 'Robert' Govender

b)​​ Thompson Villiers​​ 

c)​​ Martin Gupta

d)​​ AK Reddy Bavuma

Correct Ans:​​ A) GD 'Robert' Govender

Question No: 4

Israel Honoured 1971 Bangladesh Liberation War Hero Lt. Gen​​ ___________

A)​​ Jack Farj Rafael (JFR) Jacob,​​ 

b)​​ Hamim ul Haq

c)​​ Hansari Basha

d)​​ Imaad Udeen

Correct Ans:​​ A) Jack Farj Rafael (JFR) Jacob,

 

Question No: 5

RBI Enhances Housing-Loan Limits Under Priority Sector Lending For RRBs, SFBs​​ in Metropolitan cities

a)​​ 35 Lakh

b)​​ 25 Lakh

c)​​ 40 Lakh

d)​​ 45 Lakh

Correct Ans:​​ a) 35 Lakh

 

Question No: 6

RBI Enhances Housing-Loan Limits Under Priority Sector Lending For RRBs, SFBs in​​ other than​​ Metropolitan cities

a) 35 Lakh

b) 25 Lakh

c) 40 Lakh

d) 45 Lakh

Correct Ans: b) 25 Lakh

 

Question No: 7

Global card payments brand Mastercard has announced its plan of investing​​ ____________​​ in India operations over the period of next 5 years.​​ 

a)​​ $2​​ billion

b)​​ $3​​ billion

c)​​ $0.50​​ billion

d)​​ $1 billion

Correct Ans:​​ d) $1 billion

 

Question No: 8

The IBSA (India, Brazil & South Africa) Sherpas’ Meeting, following the 9th IBSA Trilateral Ministerial Meeting, was held in

a)​​ New Delhi

b)​​ Mumbai

c)​​ Chennai

d)​​ Cochin

Correct Ans:​​ d) Cochin

 

Question No: 9

World Asthma Day 2019

a)​​ May 5

b)​​ May 6​​ 

c)​​ May 7 ​​​​ 

d)​​ May 8

Correct Ans:​​ c) May 7 ​​ 

 

Question No: 10

A 18-year-old Nepali girl,​​ Who​​ danced continuously for 126 hours to set a Guinness World Records on 'Longest Dancing Marathon by an Individual

a)​​ Kalamandalam

b)​​ Bandana

c)​​ Hemlatha

d)​​ Kalamandalam Hemlatha

Correct Ans:​​ b) Bandana

 

#May-07-2019

#current affairs MCQs

#May 2019,

#Important General awareness,

#MCQs,

#Objective questions,

#Latest MCQs,

Share to all

Start your preparation with good study Materials. Herewith we have published the RRB JE Civil Engineering Complete Ebook Pdf with a reasonable cost of Rs. 150/-. The book ultimate worth is Rs. 500/-. This books specially designed and compiled for RRB JE exam 2019. This book contains very valuable Questions and Answers. The Contents of this book as follows.

Civil Engineering important MCQs as per RRB JE Civil syllabus (7000 MCQs)
General Science MCQs (1500 MCQs)
General Maths MCQs solved ( 1000 MCQs)
General Awareness/ Current Affairs MCQs 2018 ( 5500 MCQs)
Total MCQs :15000
Total Pages :2279
Total Size :37 Mb
Check Sample file : http://civilengineeringmcq.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/RRB-JE-Civil-exam-2019-complete-Book-As-per-the-Latest-syllabus-Sample.pdf

Please Ensure the Speedy net for Quick download

All the best for your Exams!.