May 6 2019 Top & Important Current Affairs MCQs

Welcome to the Current Affairs MCQ Question & Answers Section of General Awareness today, we have shared the daily important Current Affairs MCQs which will be very useful for IAS, SSC exams, Railways, IBPS SO, IBPS Clerk Mains, NIACL AO, every banking and government jobs. This section provides complete GK multiple choice questions and Answers.

 

Question No: 1

India will be attending the Group of 7​​ industrialized​​ nations meet​​ organized​​ by​​ _____________ in​​ Biarritz in August along with Australia, Chile and South Africa.

a)​​ France​​ 

b)​​ Australia​​ 

c)​​ Chile​​ 

d)​​ South Africa​​ 

Correct Ans:​​ a) France

 

Question No: 2

Who is the Asian Development Bank president?​​ 

a)​​ Christine Lagarde

b)​​ Nikkei

c)​​ Takehiko Nakao

d)​​ Vajira Abeywardena

Correct Ans:​​ c) Takehiko Nakao

 

Question No: 3

IndiGrid to buy Rs11,500-cr electricity transmission assets from​​ 

A)​​ kudankulam nuclear power plant

b)​​ Sterlite Power

c)​​ IGCAR

d)​​ Mettur thermal power plant

Correct Ans:​​ b) Sterlite Power

 

Question No:​​ 4

Which company​​ likely to phase out small diesel cars from its portfolio as demand is expected to slow down due to upcoming BS-VI emission norms?

A)​​ TATA Motors

b)​​ Hyundai

c)​​ Maruti Suzuki

d)​​ Toyoto

Correct Ans:​​ A) TATA Motors

 

Question No: 5

Govt notifies FAME-II scheme with Rs 10,000-crore outlay to encourage adoption of​​ ____________

a)​​ Wind Panels

b)​​ Fuel Vehicles

c)​​ Solar Panels

d)​​ Electric vehicles

Correct Ans:​​ d) Electric vehicles

 

Question No: 6

Fifth Phase of​​ parliament​​ Elections polling done in __________

a)​​ 6 States​​ & 51​​ constituencies

b)​​ 51​​ constituencies

c)​​ 7 States

d)​​ 7 States​​ & 51​​ constituencies

Correct Ans:​​ d) 7 States & 51 constituencies

 

Question No: 7

The fourth of Indian Navy’s stealth Scorpene class Submarines of Project 75 was launched today at the Kanhoji Angre Wet Basin of Mazagon Dock Limited at Mumbai in Maharashtra and which was named as _________

a)​​ INS - Teg

b)​​ Veer

c)​​ Vela

d)​​ Kumbir

Correct Ans:​​ c) Vela

 

Question No: 8

Pakistan appoints ex-IMF official__________​​ as new SBP governor

a)​​ Naveed Kamran

b) Imran Khan

c)​​ Reza Baqir

d)​​ Ghulam Sarwar Khan.

Correct Ans:​​ c) Reza Baqir

 

Question No: 9

Who​​ emerged champions in the Asian squash championship recently?

a)​​ Saurav Ghosal​​ 

b)​​ Joshna Chinappa​​ 

c)​​ Kaushik ​​ 

d)​​ Saurav Ghosal​​ &​​ Joshna Chinappa

Correct Ans:​​ d) Saurav Ghosal & Joshna Chinappa

 

Question No: 10

U.S. to hike tariffs on $200 bn of​​ ____________​​ goods

a) Indian

b)​​ Chinese

c)​​ Russian

d)​​ Japanese

Correct Ans:​​ b) Chinese

 

#May-06-2019

# 6th May 2019 Current Affairs MCQs,

#current affairs MCQs

#May 2019,

#Important General awareness,

#MCQs,

#Objective questions,

#Latest MCQs,

Share to all