May 15th 2019 Top & Important Current Affairs MCQs

Welcome to the Current Affairs MCQ Question & Answers Section of General Awareness today, we have shared the daily important Current Affairs MCQs which will be very useful for IAS, SSC exams, Railways, IBPS SO, IBPS Clerk Mains, NIACL AO, every banking and government jobs. This section provides complete GK multiple choice questions and Answers.

 

Question No: 1

The Indian Navy's first full-fledged Services Selection Board (SSB) was inaugurated by Navy Chief Admiral​​ __________​​ at Diamond Harbour near Kolkata, West Bengal.​​ 

a)​​ Sunil Lanba

b)​​ G. Ashok Kumar,

c)​​ M. S. Pawar,

d)​​ Ajit Kumar,

Correct Ans:​​ a) Sunil Lanba

 

Question No: 2

Housing finance major​​ ____________​​ Limited has partnered with India Mortgage Guarantee Corporation (IMGC) to offer a mortgage-guaranteed home loan product.

a)​​ DHFL

b)​​ HDFC

c)​​ ICICI

d)​​ SBI

Correct Ans:​​ b) HDFC

 

Question No: 3

Wholesale Price Index (WPI)-based inflation for April eased to 3.07%, from​​ ___________​​ in April 2018.

a)​​ 3.63%

b)​​ 3.62%

c)​​ 3.61%

d)​​ 3.60%

Correct Ans:​​ b) 3.62%

 

Question No: 4

Who​​ ​​ and HDFC Life Insurance have tied up to offer life cover for customers​​ who get a prepaid recharge done?

A)​​ Bharti Airtel​​ 

b)​​ JIO

c)​​ Vodafone

d)​​ Uninor

Correct Ans:​​ A) Bharti Airtel

 

Question No: 5

Digital payments company Paytm, in association with________, launched its first credit card called Paytm First Card.​​ 

a)​​ SBI Bank

b)​​ HDFC Bank

c)​​ ICICI Bank

d)​​ Citibank​​ 

Correct Ans:​​ d) Citibank

 

Question No: 6

Merchant service and UPI payments app BharatPe has roped in Bollywood actor​​ _________​​ as its brand ambassador.​​ 

a)​​ Salman Khan

b)​​ Sharukhan

c)​​ Amir Khan

d)​​ Amithab Batchan

Correct Ans:​​ a) Salman Khan

 

Question No: 7

The Reserve Bank of India has appointed its former Deputy Governor, R Gandhi, on the board of private sector lender​​ ___________​​ as an additional director.

a)​​ SBI Bank​​ 

b)​​ ICICI Bank​​ 

c)​​ YES Bank​​ 

d)​​ HDFC Bank​​ 

Correct Ans:​​ c) YES Bank

 

Question No: 8

Major General AK Dhingra has been appointed as the first head of country's first​​ __________​​ Special Operations Division comprising commandos from all three services.

a)​​ Navy​​ 

b)​​ Army

c)​​ Airforces

d)​​ tri-services​​ 

Correct Ans:​​ d) tri-services

 

Question​​ No: 9

International Day of Families:​​ 

a)​​ May12

b)​​ May 13

c)​​ May 14

d)​​ May 15

Correct Ans:​​ d) May 15

 

Question No: 10

Peace Officers Memorial Day and Police Week is an observance in the United States that pays tribute to the local, state, and federal peace officers​​ on​​ 

a) May12

b) May 13

c) May 14

d) May 15

Correct Ans:​​ d) May 15

#May-15-2019

#current affairs MCQs

#May 2019,

#Important General awareness,

#MCQs,

#Objective questions,

#Latest MCQs,

Share to all

Start your preparation with good study Materials. Herewith we have published the RRB JE Civil Engineering Complete Ebook Pdf with a reasonable cost of Rs. 150/-. The book ultimate worth is Rs. 500/-. This books specially designed and compiled for RRB JE exam 2019. This book contains very valuable Questions and Answers. The Contents of this book as follows.

Civil Engineering important MCQs as per RRB JE Civil syllabus (7000 MCQs)
General Science MCQs (1500 MCQs)
General Maths MCQs solved ( 1000 MCQs)
General Awareness/ Current Affairs MCQs 2018 ( 5500 MCQs)
Total MCQs :15000
Total Pages :2279
Total Size :37 Mb
Check Sample file : http://civilengineeringmcq.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/RRB-JE-Civil-exam-2019-complete-Book-As-per-the-Latest-syllabus-Sample.pdf

Please Ensure the Speedy net for Quick download

All the best for your Exams!.