May 14th 2019 Top & Important Current Affairs MCQs

Welcome to the Current Affairs MCQ Question & Answers Section of General Awareness today, we have shared the daily important Current Affairs MCQs which will be very useful for IAS, SSC exams, Railways, IBPS SO, IBPS Clerk Mains, NIACL AO, every banking and government jobs. This section provides complete GK multiple choice questions and Answers.

 

Question No: 1

India successfully conducted the flight test of ABHYAS - High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) from a test range in​​ 

a)​​ Bhopal

b)​​ Rajasthan​​ 

c)​​ Odisha

d)​​ Pune​​ 

Correct Ans:​​ c) Odisha

 

Question No: 2

Who​​ has launched an online souvenir store for its viewers on Amazon India so that one can easily access it.​​ 

a)​​ Zee network

b)​​ Doordarshan

c)​​ Sony

d)​​ Star sports

Correct Ans:​​ b) Doordarshan

 

Question No: 3

The Cannes Film Festival has begun in

a)​​ Italy

b)​​ Germany

c)​​ France

d)​​ Dubai

Correct Ans:​​ c) France

 

Question No: 4

LIC Mutual Fund appointed Dinesh Pangtey as the company's​​ 

A)​​ CEO

b)​​ VP

c)​​ General Manager

d)​​ HR head

Correct Ans:​​ A) CEO

 

Question No: 5

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of​​ _____________​​ on Nainital Bank for its failure to fully automate the non-performing asset (NPA) identification process, despite specific directions issued in this regard.

a)​​ Rs2​​ crore

b)​​ Rs1 crore

c)​​ Rs0.5​​ crore

d)​​ Rs1.5​​ crore

Correct Ans:​​ b) Rs1 crore

 

Question No: 6

ICICI Bank announced the launch of a co-branded multi-currency card with online travel booking portal__________.​​ 

a)​​ Goibibo​​ 

b)​​ Amex

c)​​ Amazon

d)​​ Makemytrip

Correct Ans:​​ a) Goibibo

 

Question No: 7

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) announced​​ _______________​​ venture capital fund for equity investments in agriculture and rural-focused startups.

a)​​ Rs 600-crore​​ 

b)​​ Rs 700-crore​​ 

c)​​ Rs 800-crore

d)​​ Rs 900-crore​​ 

Correct Ans:​​ b) Rs 700-crore

 

Question No: 8

Who got​​ International Cricketer and Batsman of the Year award during the CCR International awards​​ in​​ Mumbai?

a)​​ Rohit Sharma

b)​​ Joe Root

c)​​ Virat Kholi

d)​​ David Warner​​ 

Correct Ans:​​ c) Virat Kholi

 

Question No: 9

Who got International​​ Bowler of the Year​​ award during the CCR International awards in​​ Mumbai?

a)​​ Pat cummins

b)​​ Jasprit Bumrah

c)​​ Rabada

d)​​ James Anderson

Correct Ans:​​ b) Jasprit Bumrah

Question No: 10

India's​​ _____________​​ has become the first ever woman to be appointed to the ICC International Panel of Match Referees and will be eligible to referee international games with immediate effect.

a)​​ Karen Rolton​​ 

b)​​ Diana Edulji

c)​​ Mithali Raj

d)​​ GS Lakshmi

Correct Ans:​​ d) GS Lakshmi

 

#May-14-2019

#current affairs MCQs

#May 2019,

#Important General awareness,

#MCQs,

#Objective questions,

#Latest MCQs,

Share to all