Civil Engineering MCQs Study for any kind of Exam – Day 4

Civil Engineering MCQs: Wooden sleepers used on the girders of bridges, are generally made of

A) Sal

B) Chir

C) Teak

D) Deodar

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Work may be defined as

A) Force x distance

B) Force x velocity

C) Force x acceleration

D) None of these

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Workability improved by adding

A) Fly ash

B) Hydrated lime

C) Calcium chloride

D) All the above

​​ Correct Option: ​​ D

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Workability improved by adding

A) Air-entraining agent

B) Foaming agent

C) Oily-agent

D) All the above

​​ Correct Option: ​​ D

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Workability of concrete for a given water content is good if the aggregates, are

A) Rounded aggregate

B) Irregular aggregate

C) Angular aggregate

D) Flaky aggregates

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Workability of concrete is directly proportional to

A) Aggregate cement ratio

B) Time of transit

C) Grading of the aggregate

D) All of above

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Workability of concrete is inversely proportional to

A) Time of transit

B) water-cement ratio

C) The air in the mix

D) Size of aggregate

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Workability of concrete is measured by

A) Vicat apparatus test

B) Slump test

C) Minimum void method

D) Talbot Richard test

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Workability of concrete mix with low water cement ratio is determined by

A) Tensile strength test

B) Slump test

C) Compaction factor test

D) Flexural strength test

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Working principle of dead weight pressure gauge tester is based on

A) Pascal's law

B) Dalton's law of partial pressure

C) Newton's law of viscosity

D) Avogadro's hypothesis

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Working shear stress on the gross area of a rivet as recommended by Indian Standards, is

A) 785 kg/cm2

B) 1025 kg/cm2

C) 2360 kg/cm2

D) None of these

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Works costing less than Rs. 20,000 are treated as

A) Any project

B) Major projects

C) Minor projects

D) All the above

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

"Civil Engineering MCQs: Wp and Wf are the weights of a cylinder containing partially compacted and fully compacte concrete. If the compaction factor (Wp/Wf) is 0.95, the workability of concrete is"

A) Extremely low

B) Very low

C) Low

D) High

​​ Correct Option: ​​ D

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Wrought iron contains carbon about

A) 1.5% to 5.5%

B) 0.5% to 1.75%

C) 0.1% to 0.25%

D) None to these

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Wrought iron contains carbon upto

A) 0.0025

B) 0.01

C) 0.015

D) 0.02

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Wrought iron is used for

A) Structural works in beams

B) Small sized water pipes

C) Columns and struts

D) None to these

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Yellow light-hand signal indicates

A) Stop

B) Proceed

C) Proceed cautiously

D) None of the above

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Yield of a drainage basin is:

A) Run off of the area expressed as instantaneous rate

B) Average run off over a short period

C) Total volume of water flowing annually

D) All the above​​ 

​​ Correct Option:  ​​​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: You are asked to construct a massive dam, the type of cement you will use, is

A) Ordinary Portland cement

B) Rapid hardening cement

C) Low heat cement

D) Blast furnace slag cement

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: You are asked to design and supervise a truss for a factory to have spans 6 m to 9 m. The type of the truss you will use, is

A) Mansard truss

B) Queen post truss

C) King post truss

D) Collar truss

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: You are asked to design sewer pipes of diameters 0.4 m to 0.9 m at maximum flow, you will assume the sewer flow running at

A) Full depth

B) Half​​ full

C) Two third full

D) Three fourth full

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: You are given a sample of soil containing coarse grains to determine its water content, you will use

A) Pycnometer

B) Oven-drying method

C) Calcium carbide method

D) Alcohol method

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: You have to observe an included angle with better accuracy than what is achievable by a vernier, you will prefer the method of

A) Repetition

B) Reiteration

C) Double observations

D) Exactness

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: Zero fuel weight of an aircraft is:

A) Equal to empty operating weight

B) Equal to maximum landing weight

C) Less than empty operating weight

D) Equal to sum of empty operating weight and the maximum pay load

​​ Correct Option: ​​ D

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: α and β are the angles subtended by a point of elevation h at their air station with respective plumb points. Photo scale and focal length of the lens being ‘S' and ‘f respectively. Parallax displacement of the point due to relief, is

A) h tan α/S

B) h tan β/5

C) h (tan α + tan β)/S

D) h (tan α - tan β)/S

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

#Civil Engineering MCQs,

#Latest & Updated MCQs,

#MCQs,

#CivilEngineering,

#PSUs study,

Share to all