Subscribe and get latest posts and study materials to your mail & dont forget to verify ur mail after subscription.

 
Enter your email address:

Civil Engineering MCQs Study for any kind of Exam – Day 3

"Civil Engineering MCQs: ​​ P' is the pre-stressed force applied to the tendon of a rectangular pre-stressed beam whose area of cross section is' A' ​​ and sectional modulus is 'Z' ​​ . The maximum stress 'f' in the beam, subjected to a maximum bending moment , 'M' is"

A) f = (P/A) + (Z/M)

B) f = (A/P) + (M/Z)

C) f = (P/A) + (M/Z)

D) f = (P/A) + (M/6Z)

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: "An Electromagnetic wave falls on to a boundary between two losses less homogeneous media with different refractive indices, a part of the wave is reflected back to the incident medium and the rest is transmitted on to the second media". This phenomenon is known as:

A) Fresnel reflection

B) Fresnel refraction

C) Snell's law

D) None of these

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: (Where, 'Fa' is the load shared by each rivet due to axial load and 'Fm' is the shearing load due to moment in any rivet.)

A) Is at the maximum distance from CG of the rivet group

B) Is at the minimum distance from CG of the rivet group

C) Gives the maximum angle between the two forces Fa and Fm

D) Gives the minimum angle between the two forces Fa and Fm

​​ Correct Option: ​​ D

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: [A + (m - 1)Asc] known as equivalent concrete area of R.C.C. is given by

A) Modular ratio method

B) Load factor method

C) Ultimate load method

D) None of these

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: 1% of voids in a concrete mix would reduce its strength by about

A) 0.05

B) 0.1

C) 0.15

D) 0.2

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

"Civil Engineering MCQs: 1.18 mm, 600 micron, 300 micron and 150 micron standard sieves and the weights retained are 0 kg, 2 kg, 8 kg, 6 kg, 4 kg respectively, the fineness modulus of the aggregate, is"

A) 7.3

B) 7.35

C) 7.4

D) 7.45

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: 1000 kg of sewage contains

A) 0.112 kg in suspension

B) 0.112 kg in solution

C) 0.225 kg in solution

D) Both (a) and (c) of above

​​ Correct Option: ​​ D

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: 135 litres of water per person per day, is provided in

A) Nurses homes

B) Hostels

C) Residential schools

D) All the above​​ 

​​ Correct Option:  ​​​​ D

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: 23 cm x 23 cm photographs are taken from a flying height with a camera of focal length of 3600 m and 15.23 cm respectively. A parallax difference of 0.01 mm represents

A) 1 m

B) 2 m

C) 4 m

D) 8 m

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: 260 g of wet soil was taken in a pycnometer jar of weight 400 g in order to find the moisture content in the soil, with specific gravity of soil particles 2.75. The weight of soil and remaining water filled in pycnometer without​​ air bubbles was 1415 g and the weight of pycnometer filled with water alone was 1275 g. The moisture content in the soil is

A) 0.242

B) 0.182

C) 0.538

D) None of these

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: 3.0 ml of raw sewage is diluted to 300 ml. The D.O. concentration of the diluted sample at the beginning of the test was 8 mg/l. After 5 day-incubation at 20°C, the D.O. concentration was 5 mg/l. The BOD of raw sewerage is

A) 100 mg/l

B) 200 mg/l

C) 300 mg/l

D) 400 mg/l

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: 3/4th or 1/4th extra space is left in sewer pipes at maximum discharge for

A) Low estimates of the average and maximum flows

B) Large scale infiltration of storm water

C) Unexpected increase in population

D) All the above

​​ Correct Option: ​​ D

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: 30 m long rails are used in

A) India

B) U.K.

C) Russia

D) U.S.A.

​​ Correct Option: ​​ D

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: 45 litres of water per person per day, is provided in

A) Office buildings

B) Hotels

C) Hostels

D) Nurse's homes​​ 

​​ Correct Option:  ​​​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: 5 days-biochemical oxygen demand (BOD5) is taken at a temperature of

A) 0°C

B) 15°C

C) 20°C

D) 25°C

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: 52 kg rails are mostly used in

A) Broad Gauge

B) Metre Gauge

C) Narrow Gauge

D) Both (A) and (B)

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: 60 R rails are mostly used in

A) Broad Gauge

B) Metre Gauge

C) Narrow Gauge

D) None of the above

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: A 1st class brick immersed in water for 24 hours, should not absorb water (by weight) more than

A) 0.1

B) 0.15

C) 0.2

D) 0.25

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

"Civil Engineering MCQs: A 2 m long ladder rests against a wall and makes an angle of 30° with the horizontal floor. Where will be the instantaneous center of rotation when the ladder starts slipping?

(i)      1.0 in from the wall

(ii)     1.732 m from the wall

(iii)     1.0 m above the floor

(iv)      1.732 m above the floor The correct answer is"

A) (i) and (iii)

B) (i) and (iv)

C) (ii) and (iii)

D) (ii) and (iv)

​​ Correct Option: ​​ D

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: A 20 mm dia steel bar which is subjected to an axial tension of 2300 kg/cm2 produces a strain of 0.004 cm. If Young's modulus of steel is 2.1 x 106 kg/cm2, the bar is

A) In the elastic range

B) In the plastic range

C) At yield point

D) None of these

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

"Civil Engineering MCQs: A 200 mm thick brick masonry wall made of modular bricks carries an axial load of 30 kN/m from wall above and an eccentric load of 20 kN/m from RCC floor acting at a distance of 47.5 mm from the centre line of the wall. The resultant eccentricity ratio is"

A) 0.09

B) 0.095

C) 0.1

D) 0.105

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

"Civil Engineering MCQs: A 200 mmthick wall made of modular bricks is 5 m long between cross walls and 3.8 m clear height between RCC slabs at top and bottom. The slenderness ratio of the wall is"

A) 15

B) 19

C) 20

D) 25

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: A 300 mm square bearing plate settles by 15 mm in a plate load test on a cohesive soil when the intensity of loading is 0.2 N/mmz. The settlement of a prototype shallow footing 1 m square under the same intensity of loading is

A) 15 mm

B) 30 mm

C) 50 mm

D) 167 mm

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: A 49 kg lady stands on a spring scale in an elevator. During the first 5 sec, starting from rest, the scale reads 69 kg. The velocity of the elevator will be

A) 10 m/sec

B) 15 m/sec

C) 20 m/sec

D) 25 m/sec

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQs: A 50 kg boy climbs up a 8 m rope in gymnasium in 10 sec. The average power developed by the boy is approximately

A) 400 watts

B) 500 watts

C) 4000 watts

D) None of these

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

#Civil Engineering MCQs,

#Latest & Updated MCQs,

#MCQs,

#CivilEngineering,

#PSUs study,

Top Categories & Study Materials Click Here: MCQS PDFQUIZZESMOCK TESTSGATESSC , IES,  NOTESBOOKSLEC NOTESINTERVIEW Q&AJOBS

Subscribe and get the latest posts and study materials to your mail!

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

// hide the meta tag generator from head and rss function disable_meta_generator() { return ''; } add_filter('the_generator','disable_meta_generator'); remove_action('wp_head', 'wp_generator');