Civil Engineering MCQs Study for any kind of Exam – Day 1

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ Which of the following has more fire resisting characteristics?

A) Marble

B) Lime stone

C) Compact sand stone

D) Granite

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ The rocks which are formed due to cooling of magma at a considerable depth from earth's surface are called

A) Plutonic rocks

B) Hypabyssal rocks

C) Volcanic rocks

D) Igneous rocks

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ Plywood has the advantage of

A) Greater tensile strength in longer direction

B) Greater tensile strength in shorter direction

C) Same tensile strength in all directions

D) None of the above

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ Due to attack of dry rot, the timber

A) Cracks

B) Shrinks

C) Reduces to powder

D) None of these

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ Excess of alumina in brick earth makes the brick

A) Impermeable

B) Brittle and weak

C) To lose cohesion

D) To crack and warp on drying

​​ Correct Option: ​​ D

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ The constituent of cement which is responsible for all the undesirable properties of cement is

A) Di-calcium silicate

B) Tri-calcium silicate

C) Tri-calcium aluminate

D) Tetra calcium alumino ferrite

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ Inner part of a timber log surrounding the pitch, is called

A) Sapwood

B) Cambium layer

C) Heart wood

D) None to these

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ For testing compressive and tensile strength of cement, the cement mortar is made by mixing cement and standard sand in the proportions of

A) 1:2

B) 1:3

C) 1:4

D) 1:6

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ If 'P'is the percentage of water required for normal consistency, water to be added for determination of initial setting time, is

A) 0.70 P

B) 0.75 P

C) 0.80 P

D) 0.85 P

​​ Correct Option: ​​ D

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ The basic purpose of a retarder in concrete is

A) To increase the initial setting time of cement paste in concrete

B) To decrease the initial setting time of cement paste in concrete

C) To render the concrete more water tight

D) To improve the workability of concrete mix

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ Clay and silt content in a good brick earth must be at least

A) 0.5

B) 0.4

C) 0.3

D) 0.25

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ Which of the following is the purest form of iron?

A) Cast iron

B) Wrought iron

C) Mild steel

D) High carbon steel

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ If the iron ore contains clay as an impurity, the flux added during calcination, is

A) Clay

B) Lime stone

C) Argillaceous iron ore

D) All the above

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ The stretcher bond in brick masonry can be used only when the thickness of wall is

A) 90 mm

B) 180 mm

C) 190 mm

D) 280 mm

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ The plywood

A) Has good strength along the panel only

B) Can be spilt in the plane of the panel

C) Has greater impact resistance to blows than ordinary wood

D) Cannot be bent more easily than ordinary wood of same thickness

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ Advantage of a clamp compared to a kiln for burning bricks is that

A) It takes less time for burning

B) It gives more output of first class bricks

C) It has less initial cost

D) It is suitable when bricks are required in large numbers

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ Assertion A : Pure lime takes a long time to develop adequate strength.

Reason R : Pure lime has slow hardening characteristics.

Select your answer according to the coding system given below:

A) Both A and R is true and R is correct explanation of A

B) Both A and R is true and R is not a correct explanation of A

C) A is true but R is false

D) A is false but R is true

​​ Correct Option: ​​ A

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ Early attainment of strength in rapid hardening cement is mainly due to

A) Gypsum

B) Finer grinding

C) Tri-calcium silicate

D) Tri-calcium aluminate

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ Which of the following cements contains maximum percentage of dicalcium silicate?

A) Ordinary Portland cement

B) Low heat cement

C) Rapid hardening cement

D) Sulphate resisting cement

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

Civil Engineering MCQ:​​ Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A) Hydraulic lime is generally obtained by burning kankar

B) Hydraulic lime sets slowly as compared to fat lime

C) Hydraulic lime is generally used in lime mortar

D) None of these

​​ Correct Option: ​​ D

 

Civil Engineering MCQ: Which of the following stresses is used for identifying the quality of structural steel?

A) Ultimate stress

B) Yield stress

C) Proof stress

D) None of the above

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

Civil Engineering MCQ: Assertion A : Normally turpentine oil is recommended as thinner for indoor painting.

Reason R : Turpentine oil is costlier than other thinners.

Select your answer according to the coding system given below:

A) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A

B) Both A and R is true but R is not the correct explanation of A

C) A is true but R is false

D) A is false but R is true

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

Civil Engineering MCQ: A mortar joint in masonry which is normal to the face of wall is known as

A) Bed joint

B) Wall joint

C) Cross joint

D) Bonded joint

​​ Correct Option: ​​ C

 

Civil Engineering MCQ: A volatile substance added to a paint to make its application easy and smooth, is known as

A) Base

B) Solvent

C) Vehicle

D) None to these

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

Civil Engineering MCQ: Jumper is a tool used for

A) Testing of stones

B) Quarrying of stones

C) Dressing of stones

D) None of the above

​​ Correct Option: ​​ B

 

#Civil Engineering MCQs,

#Latest & Updated MCQs,

#MCQs,

#CivilEngineering,

#PSUs study,

Share to all

Start your preparation with good study Materials. Herewith we have published the RRB JE Civil Engineering Complete Ebook Pdf with a reasonable cost of Rs. 150/-. The book ultimate worth is Rs. 500/-. This books specially designed and compiled for RRB JE exam 2019. This book contains very valuable Questions and Answers. The Contents of this book as follows.

Civil Engineering important MCQs as per RRB JE Civil syllabus (7000 MCQs)
General Science MCQs (1500 MCQs)
General Maths MCQs solved ( 1000 MCQs)
General Awareness/ Current Affairs MCQs 2018 ( 5500 MCQs)
Total MCQs :15000
Total Pages :2279
Total Size :37 Mb
Check Sample file : http://civilengineeringmcq.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/RRB-JE-Civil-exam-2019-complete-Book-As-per-the-Latest-syllabus-Sample.pdf

Please Ensure the Speedy net for Quick download

All the best for your Exams!.