16th May 2019 Top & Important Current Affairs MCQs

Welcome to the Current Affairs MCQ Question & Answers Section of General Awareness today, we have shared the daily important Current Affairs MCQs which will be very useful for IAS, SSC exams, Railways, IBPS SO, IBPS Clerk Mains, NIACL AO, every banking and government jobs. This section provides complete GK multiple choice questions and Answers.

 

Question No: 1

Recently which country​​ signed the ‘Christchurch Call to Action’ in Paris. The agreement came in the backdrop of the attacks on mosques in March and is aimed at stopping the abuse of the Internet by extremists.

a)​​ India

b)​​ Australia

c)​​ UK

d)​​ South Africa

Correct Ans:​​ a) India

 

Question No: 2

A​​ 23-year-old pilot from Mumbai became the world's first woman to cross the Atlantic Ocean solo in a Light Sports Aircraft (LSA).​​ 

a)​​ Rochelle Kimbrell

b)​​ Aarohi Pandit

c)​​ Aida de Acosta

d)​​ Katharine Wright

Correct Ans:​​ b) Aarohi Pandit

 

Question No: 3

Who​​ ​​ has scaled Mount Everest for a 23rd time, breaking his own record for the most successful ascents of the world's highest peak. He first scaled Everest in 1994.

a)​​ George Mallory​​ 

b)​​ Reinhold Messner​​ 

c)​​ Sherpa climber Kami Rita

d)​​ Sir Edmund Hillary

Correct Ans:​​ c) Sherpa climber Kami Rita

 

Question No: 4

Sikkim Statehood Day:

A)​​ May 16​​ 

b)​​ May 17

c)​​ May 15

d)​​ May 14

Correct Ans:​​ A) May 16

 

Question No: 5

Reserve Bank of India has released a vision document 'Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision​​ for.​​ 

a)​​ 2019-21

b)​​ 2020-21

c)​​ 2020-22

d)​​ 2019-23

Correct Ans:​​ a) 2019-21

 

Question No: 6

According to the Ministry of Commerce & Industry data, India’s overall exports, combining Merchandise and Services, in April 2019 is estimated to be around​​ ___________​​ with a positive growth of 1.34% over April 2018

a)​​ 42​​ billion US dollars

b)​​ 43​​ billion US dollars​​ 

c)​​ 44 billion US dollars

d)​​ 45​​ billion US dollars

Correct Ans:​​ c) 44 billion US dollars

 

Question No: 7

_________​​ has put together a pilot scheme to extend financial assistance of up to Rs10 crore to new-age fintech non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) engaged in financing small businesses and other income-generating activities.

a) SBI Bank​​ 

b)​​ SIDBI​​ 

c) YES Bank​​ 

d) HDFC Bank​​ 

Correct Ans:​​ b) SIDBI

 

Question No: 8

IT services firm​​ __________​​ and French digital content publishing firm Rakuten Aquafadas signed an MoU to collaborate on building enhanced customer experience offerings.

a)​​ TCS​​ 

b)​​ Tech Mahindra

c)​​ HCL

d)​​ Infosys​​ 

Correct Ans:​​ b) Tech Mahindra

 

Question No: 9

Sanjiv Puri​​ is the​​ chairman and managing director​​ of which company?

a)​​ ITC

b)​​ Unilever

c)​​ Hindustan

d)​​ Jio

Correct Ans:​​ a) ITC

 

Question No: 10

Which country​​ has become the sole contender to host Asian Cup Football tournament in 2023 after South Korea has announced to withdraw its bid to host the game.​​ 

a)​​ India

b)​​ North Korea

c)​​ China

d)​​ Russia

Correct Ans:​​ c) China

#May-16-2019

#current affairs MCQs

#May 2019,

#Important General awareness,

#MCQs,

#Objective questions,

#Latest MCQs,

Share to all

Start your preparation with good study Materials. Herewith we have published the RRB JE Civil Engineering Complete Ebook Pdf with a reasonable cost of Rs. 150/-. The book ultimate worth is Rs. 500/-. This books specially designed and compiled for RRB JE exam 2019. This book contains very valuable Questions and Answers. The Contents of this book as follows.

Civil Engineering important MCQs as per RRB JE Civil syllabus (7000 MCQs)
General Science MCQs (1500 MCQs)
General Maths MCQs solved ( 1000 MCQs)
General Awareness/ Current Affairs MCQs 2018 ( 5500 MCQs)
Total MCQs :15000
Total Pages :2279
Total Size :37 Mb
Check Sample file : http://civilengineeringmcq.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/RRB-JE-Civil-exam-2019-complete-Book-As-per-the-Latest-syllabus-Sample.pdf

Please Ensure the Speedy net for Quick download

All the best for your Exams!.