RRB JE 2019 – CBT Test 1 – Study Materials Day – 16

Herewith below we have shared the Day 16 study Materials of RRB JE CBT 1 2019 exam. Which covers the latest syllabus of Mathematics, General Intelligence and reasoning, General Science, General Awareness on current affairs. This materials contains ten questions with explanations.

In each of the following questions, some groups of letters are given, all of which, except one, share a common similarity while one is different. Choose the odd one out.

Question No: 1

Choose the odd one out.

A.HSRI

B.MVUN

C.OLKP

D.PJQX

E.WDCX

Answer: Option D

In all other groups, first and fourth letters are consecutive, while​​ second and third letters are in reverse alphabetical order.

 

Question No:​​ 2.​​  

Choose the odd one out.

A.YDWB

B.TKRI

C.QNOM

D.HLFJ

E.WFUD

Answer: Option C

In all other groups, first and second letters-are moved two steps backward to obtain third and fourth letters respectively.

 

Question No:​​ 3.​​  

Choose the odd one out.

A.BdEg

B.KmNp

C.PrSu

D.TwXz

Answer: Option D

In all other groups, the second, third and fourth letters are respectively two, one and two steps ahead of the first, second and third letters respectively.

 

Question No:​​ 4.​​  

Choose the odd one out.

A.OUSF

B.PIGS

C.TEPJ

D.XLPA

Answer: Option A

This is the only group containing two vowels.

 

Question No:​​ 5.​​  

Choose the odd one out.

A.ABDG

B.IJLO

C.MNPS

D.RSUY

E.PQSV

Answer: Option D

In all other groups, the first, second and third letters are respectively moved one, two and three steps forward to give the second, third and fourth letters respectively.

 

Question No: 6.​​  

Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A.Mandible

B.Rib

C.Sternum

D.Ulna

E.Pinna

Answer: Option E

All except Pinna are bones, while pinna is the external part of an ear.

 

Question No: 7.​​  

Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A.Volume

B.Size

C.Large

D.Shape

E.Weight

Answer: Option C

All except Large are general physical properties of matter.

 

Question No: 8.​​  

Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A.Antelope

B.Kangaroo

C.Hippopotamus

D.Unicorn

E.Rhinoceros

Answer: Option D

All except Unicorn are animals, while unicorn is an imaginary creature.

 

Question No: 9.​​  

Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A.Gasoline

B.Methane

C.Asphalt

D.Paraffin wax

E.Diesel

Answer: Option B

All except Methane are products obtained from petroleum.

 

Question No: 10.​​  

Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A.Cancel

B.Change

C.Repeal

D.Revoke

E.Rescind

Answer: Option B

All except Change are synonyms.

 

 

Share to all

Start your preparation with good study Materials. Herewith we have published the RRB JE Civil Engineering Complete Ebook Pdf with a reasonable cost of Rs. 150/-. The book ultimate worth is Rs. 500/-. This books specially designed and compiled for RRB JE exam 2019. This book contains very valuable Questions and Answers. The Contents of this book as follows.

Civil Engineering important MCQs as per RRB JE Civil syllabus (7000 MCQs)
General Science MCQs (1500 MCQs)
General Maths MCQs solved ( 1000 MCQs)
General Awareness/ Current Affairs MCQs 2018 ( 5500 MCQs)
Total MCQs :15000
Total Pages :2279
Total Size :37 Mb
Check Sample file : http://civilengineeringmcq.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/RRB-JE-Civil-exam-2019-complete-Book-As-per-the-Latest-syllabus-Sample.pdf

Please Ensure the Speedy net for Quick download

All the best for your Exams!.