Current Affairs GK MCQs 10th October 2018

Herewith we have shared the October 10th 2018, current Affairs GK 30 MCQs. Which are very usefull for all UPSC, SSC, Banking, all State and Central level Civil Services exams.



Which Indian company has recently announced Rs 1.5 crores Aarohan Social Innovation Awards (ASIA) to push innovation in social work?
[A] Tata Motors
[B] Mahindra & Mahindra
[C] Infosys
[D] Reliance Industries
Answer: C

Organics and Millets International Trade Fair 2019 will be held in __________.

A. Chennai
B. Bengaluru
C. Pune
D. Surat
Answer: Option B

Which Indian organization has won the ‘ISSA GOOD Practice Award, Asia & The Pacific 2018’?
[A] SBI
[B] ESIC
[C] RBI
[D] NABARD
Answer: Option B

Who resigned the post of President of International Criminal Police Organization (Interpol), Recently?

A. Ling Jihua
B. Guo Shengkun
C. Mao Zedong
D. Meng Hongwei
Answer: Option D

M N Paloor, who passed away recently, was the modernist poet of which language?
[A] Odia
[B] Telugu
[C] Tamil
[D] Malayalam
Answer: Option D

Which of the following state is the partner state in Goa International Film Festival 2018?

A. Odisha
B. Rajasthan
C. Jharkhand
D. Kerala
Answer: Option C

Who will chair the high-level Strategic Policy Group (SPG) to assist National Security Council (NSC) to review the security affairs of the country?

[A] Ajit Doval
[B] Amitabh Kant
[C] V K Saraswat
[D] Sanjay Mitra
Answer: Option A

Who inaugurated the ‘2nd World Conference on Access to Medical Products: Achieving the SDGs 2030’ in New Delhi?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. J P Nadda
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Answer: Option B

Which of the following states has become partner state at 2018 Goa International Film Festival (GIFF)?
[A] Jharkhand
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Assam
[D] Mizoram
Answer: Option A

US-based Hyperloop Transportation Technologies was launched the first full-scale transportation capsule recently. The name of the capsule is;

A. Eagle Pneumatic
B. Pevco
C. Quintero One
D. Minnesota
Answer: Option C

Which union Ministry has launched the “India for Humanity”?
[A] Ministry of Rural Development
[B] Ministry of Railways
[C] Ministry of External Affair
[D] Ministry of Defense
Answer: Option C

Which country’s passport is most powerful in the world?

A. Japan
B. Germany
C. Singapore
D. Italy
Answer: Option A

Who is the winner of India’s first Gold Medal at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics?
[A] Srihari Nataraj
[B] Mehuli Ghosh
[C] Jeremy Lalrinnunga
[D] Manav Thakkar
Answer: Option C

This state launched 2 schemes to double the income of the farmers in the country by 2022.

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Jharkhand
D. Nagaland
Answer: Option A

On which date, the 2018 World Post Day (WPD), is observed recently?
[A] October 11
[B] October 8
[C] October 10
[D] October 9
Answer: Option D

__________ and NASSCOM signs MoU to Strengthen Child Rights.

A. Oxfam
B. UNICEF
C. UNESCO
D. WFP
Answer: Option B

Which firm join hands with Bajaj Allianz to offer insurance for smartphones?

A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Paytm
D. ShopClues
Answer: Option B

Who is the head of Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority (EPCA)?

A. Arunabha Ghosh
B. Ajay Mathur
C. Navroz K. Dubash
D. Bhure Lal
Answer: Option D

Who clinched India’s first gold medal at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Para Games?
[A] Paramjeet Kumar
[B] Sandeep Chaudhary
[C] Farman Basha
[D] Devanshi Satijawon
Answer: Option B

Share to all